Entertainers

Gerald Alston

Alpha Kappa
RandB singer, the lead singer with The Manhattans

 

Alvin Batiste

Alpha Sigma
Jazz Clarinet

Chris Broussard

Iota Nu
Sports columnist and sports analyst for ESPN

Lawrence Brownlee
Indianapolis (IN) Alumni
Opera Singer

Rodney “Red” Grant

Gamma Chi
Comedian, Actor

Kenny Burrell

Alpha Beta
Jazz guitarist; Director of Jazz Studies at UCLA

Bryan Burwell

Alpha Phi
Sportswriter and sports television personality

Diego Byrd

Gamma Lambda
R and B singer songwriter

Donald Byrd

Alpha Beta
Jazz and R and B trumpeter

 

Byron Cage

Kappa Upsilon
Gospel musician

Joe Clair

Alpha Iota
Television host, best known for Host of BET’s Rap City

Kevin Corke

Beta Theta
NBC News Correspondent

Danny!

Gamma Nu
Hip hop artist/record producer

Harold Dow

Alpha Eta
American news correspondent, journalist and investigative reporter for CBS News

Jester Hairston

Chi
American composer, songwriter, arranger, choral conductor, and actor on sitcom Amen

 

Marc Lamont Hill

Abington-Ambler (PA) Alumni
TV Political Commentator and Host of Our World with Black Enterprise

Kwame Jackson

Theta Omicron
Runner-Up on Donald Trump‘s The Apprentice; Entrepreneur, Speaker, Author

Lewis Johnson

Beta Eta
Reporter for ESPN and Track Star at University of Cincinnati

John Marshall Jones

Theta
Actor

Edward Jordan

Alpha Sigma
Jazz Saxophonist

Montell Jordan

Beta Omega
R and B musician

 

Cedric ‘The Entertainer’ Kyles

Mu Zeta
Comedian

Stan Lathan

Delta Theta
Film Director, television producer and television director.

Keith L. Magee

Delta Eta
Director, Social Historian, National Public Housing Museum & Center for the Study of Housing and Society, Chicago, IL; Fellow, Royal Society of the Arts, UK

Whitman Mayo

Upsilon
Actor, best known as the character Grady Wilson on the sitcom Sanford and Son

Thomas Miles

(Charter Member)
Initiated through Beta Upsilon
Actor, Writer,Comedian, Radio Personality better known as “Nephew Tommy” on the number one syndicated rated radio show, The Steve Harvey Morning Show.

Finesse Mitchell

Iota Chi
Comedian, Actor, Writer, MC

Jerome “Scottie” Miller, III

Stone Mountain/Lithonia (GA) Alumni
Owner-MAXX Interior Design, LLC, Interior Architect/Designer- HGTV’s Design Star, Contributing Writer/Photographer -Urban Influence Magazine, “Best Of Charlotte-Interior Design” Uptown Magazine

Naledge

Delta Eta
Hip-Hop Artist

Smokie Norful

Gamma Sigma
Gospel musician

Kevin A. Ross

Los Angeles (CA) Alumni Chapter
Host/producer of daytime syndicated legal show America’s Court with Judge Ross

Marvin Sapp

Grand Rapids (MI) Alumni
Gospel Musician

John Singleton

Beta Omega
Director, best known for Boyz n the Hood and Rosewood

Tavis Smiley

Alpha
Talk show host, political commentator; author

William Grant Still

Delta
Classical composer, first African-American to conduct a major American symphony orchestra

Billy Taylor

Alpha Phi
Jazz musician

Ernest Lee Thomas

Alpha Zeta
Actor, best known as Roger “Raj” Thomas of What’s Happening and What’s Happening Now!!

Ralph Wiley

Beta Phi
Sports writer and author

Lee Thompson Young

Beta Omega
Actor, best known on the Disney channel’s “The Famous Jett Jackson”

Roderick Pannell

Iota Epsilon
Actor, best known as the lead actor on Showtime original movie “Our America”, a true story, where he ironically portrayed LeAlan Jones, another member of Kappa Alpha Psi

Law

A. A. Birch, Jr.

Epsilon
First African-American to serve as Chief Justice of the Tennessee Supreme Court

Johnnie Cochran

Upsilon
Defense Attorney, best known for his role in the legal defense during the O. J. Simpson murder case

Earl B. Dickerson

Beta
A prominent African American attorney, community activist and business executive who successfully argued before the U. S. Supreme Court in Hansberry v. Lee

Robert Morton Duncan

Zeta
First African-American to serve as a Justice of the Ohio Supreme Court

Andrew L. Carter, Jr.

Iota Delta
District Court Judge – United States District Court for the Southern District of New York – Appointed by President Barack Obama

George Edward Chalmer Hayes

Lambda Xi
Civil rights attorney

Wade Henderson

Washington (DC) Alumni
Attorney and President/CEO, Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights

Donald L. Hollowell

Beta Lambda
Civil rights attorney, attorney for Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Wade H. McCree

Alpha Delta
Wade H. McCree Jr. was the first African American appointed to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit and the second African American Solicitor General in the history of the United States.

William Robert Ming

Iota
Civil rights pioneer, attorney, law professor and best known as one of the architects of the legal strategy leading to the Supreme Court’s landmark decision in Brown v. Board of Education, working on the litigation team for that case and on a number of the important cases leading to Brown, including Shelley v. Kraemer, Sweatt v. Painter and McLaurin v. Oklahoma State Regents

Donald Gaines Murray

Nu Tau
Central figure in Murray v. Pearson (1935), which ruled that the University of Maryland School of Law policy of racial segregation was unconstitutional.

James Benton Parsons

Alpha Mu
First African-American to serve as a United States Federal District Judge

Percy Sutton

New York (NY) Alumni
Attorney and civil rights activist, attorney for Malcolm X

Religion

Ralph Abernathy

Beta Zeta
Civil Rights Leader and former president of Southern Christian Leadership Conference (SCLC)

Jamal Harrison Bryant

Baltimore (MD) Alumni
Pastor of Empowerment Temple AME Church in Baltimore, Maryland

Calvin O. Butts

Pi
Pastor of Abyssinian Baptist Church in Harlem, NY

Eddie L. Long

Alpha Kappa
Pastor of New Birth Missionary Baptist Church

Leon Sullivan

Tau
Baptist minister; civil rights leader and social activist; pastor emeritus of Zion Baptist Church in Philadelphia, PA

Gardner C. Taylor

Alpha Omega
Pastor Emeritus of the Concord Baptist Church in Brooklyn, NY; awarded the 2000 Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Bill Clinton

Baseball

Emmett Ashford

Upsilon
First Black umpire in Major League Baseball

Larry Bradford

Gamma Kappa
MLB player with the Atlanta Braves

Don Buford

Beta Omega
Former MLB player and coach

Donn Clendenon

Pi
MVP in the 1969 World Series with the New York Mets

Kenny Lofton

Delta Omicron
MLB player

Lloyd McClendon

Zeta Alpha
Hitting Coach for Detroit Tigers; former manager of the Pittsburgh Pirates

Reggie Williams

Alpha Sigma
MLB player for Los Angeles Dodgers

Harvey Branch

Beta Zeta
MLB player for St. Louis Cardinals

Track & Field

Jerome Biffle

Beta Theta
1952 Olympics Gold Medalist, Long Jump

Larry Black

Alpha Kappa
winner of the Gold Medal in the 4 x 100 m relay and Silver Medal in the 200 m at the 1972 Summer Olympics

Henry Carr

Gamma Iota
Won Gold Medal in the 200 meters and won Gold Medal when he anchored the winning 4 x 400 meter relay team to a world record 3:00.7 at the 1964 Summer Olympics

Cletus Clark

Eta Lambda
world class Hurdler, Pan American Games Gold Medalist

Hollis Conway

Theta Nu
1988 Olympic Silver Medalist and 1992 Olympic Bronze Medalist in the High Jump

Ivory Crockett

Gamma Upsilon
In 1974, he broke the world record for the 100-yard dash and he held the distinction of being “the world’s fastest man” at his distance.

Jon Drummond

Kappa Epsilon
2000 Olympic Gold Medalist in 4X100 relay

Ron Freeman

Gamma Iota
winner of Gold Medal in 4×400 m relay and Bronze Medal in 400 m at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Ed Gordon

Gamma
won the Gold Medal in the long jump at the 1932 Summer Olympics, his son Edward Lansing Gordon III is the current host of Our World with Black Enterprise and has worked for BET, CBS News, NBC News, and NPR

Charles Greene

Eta
winner of Gold Medal in 4×100 m relay and Bronze Medal in 100 m at the 1968 Summer Olympics

Joe Greene

Kappa Rho
world class hurdler

Vincent Henderson

Iota Tau
world class sprinter

Michael Johnson

Xi Sigma
won a Gold Medal in the 4×400 m relay at the 1992 Summer Olympics, won a Gold Medal in both the 200m and the 400 m at the 1996 Summer Olympics and won a Gold Medal in the 400 m at the 2000 Summer Olympics

Hayes Jones

Delta Nu
1964 Olympic Gold Medalist in the High Hurdles and the 1960 Olympic Bronze Medalist in the High Hurdles

James LuValle

Upsilon
won the Bronze medal in the 400 m at the 1936 Summer Olympics held in Berlin, graduated Phi Beta Kappa in chemistry and earned his PhD

Sean W Maye

Las Vegas (NV) Alumni
1997 World Indoor Championships 4×400 gold medalist

Antonio Pettigrew

Gamma Omicron
2000 Olympic Gold Medalist in the men’s 4×400 meter relay for the United States. He also won the Gold Medal at the 1991 World Championships in Tokyo

Tyrone Smith

Iota Omega
world class long jumper

Erick Walder

Iota Tau
world class long and triple jumper

Business

Robert Sengstacke Abbott

Chicago (IL) Alumni
Lawyer editor, and publisher of the Chicago Defender

 

John Edward Jacob

Xi
Vice President of Anheuser-Busch; former CEO, National Urban League (NUL)

 

Robert L. Johnson

Beta
Founder and CEO of Black Entertainment Television (BET)

Reginald Lewis

Alpha Phi
CEO of TLC Beatrice International, first black-owned company to have more than $1 billion in annual sales

Kedar Massenburg

Delta Mu
President and CEO of Motown Records

Guy Primus

Lambda Delta
COO, Overbrook Entertainment; Urban Influence Magazine’s “Men of Influence 2009

Charles Clinton Spaulding

Durham (NC) Alumni
Founded North Carolina Mutual Life Insurance Company

A. Maceo Walker

Alpha Delta
African-American businessman who served as president of the Universal Life Insurance Company of Memphis, Tennessee

 

H.A.Donadelle

Mu Omicron
Managing Director, HipHopStocks L.L.C., Wallstreethiphop.com

Literature

Lerone Bennett, Jr.

Pi
Author and editor of Ebony

LeAlan Jones

Theta Eta
Author of Our America: Life and Death on the South Side of Chicago

Basketball

Bernie Bickerstaff

Delta Epsilon
General Manager of the Charlotte Bobcats, NBA Coach Seattle Super Sonics

Rolando Blackman

Beta Psi
NBA player

Bob Boozer

Beta Psi
NBA Player, 1960 Olympic Gold Medalist

Jgason Capel

Theta Omicron
Basketball player at University of North Carolina, Appalachian State Head Coach

Wilt Chamberlain

Mu
NBA Hall of Fame

John Chaney

Gamma Theta
Former head coach of Temple University

Adaiah “A.C.” Curry

Cleveland, MS Alumni
Assistant Coach Mississippi Valley State Univ.

Erick Dampier

Eta Upsilon
Center for the Dallas Mavericks

Alex English

Zeta Epsilon
NBA Hall of Fame

Mike Evans

Beta Psi
NBA player and Assistant Coach

James Green

Lambda Pi
(Charter Member)
Head Coach Jacksonville State University

Penny Hardaway

Kappa Beta
4-Time NBA All Star, 1996 Olympic Gold Medalist

Leonard Hamilton

Zeta Kappa
(Charter Member)
Head basketball coach at Florida State University

Walt Hazzard

Upsilon
NBA Player, NBA Coach, 1964 Olympic Gold Medalist

Alan Henderson

Alpha
Power Forward for the Philadelphia 76ers

Allan Houston

Mu Rho
NBA player, 2000 Olympic Gold Medalist

Phil Hubbard

Sigma
NBA Player, NBA Coach, 1976 Olympic Gold Medalist

Ben Jobe

Alpha Delta
Head Basketball Coach, he is best known as the head coach of the Southern University Jaguars

K. C. Jones

NBA Player, NBA Coach, 1956 Olympic Gold Medalist, NBA Hall of Fame

Sam Jones

Alpha Kappa
NBA Hall of Fame

Kerry Kittles

Delta Eta
NBA player

Willie Naulls

Upsilon
NBA Player (St. Louis Hawks, New York Knicks and Boston Celtics)

Johnny Newman

Eta Xi
NBA player for 16 seasons

David Noel

Theta Omicron
Small Forward for the Milwaukee Bucks

Sam Perkins

Fort Worth (TX) Alumni
1984 Olympic Gold Medalist and NBA player

Elliot Perry

Kappa Beta
NBA Player

Oscar Robertson

Beta Eta
NBA Hall of Fame, 1960 Olympic Gold Medalist

Bill Russell

Gamma Alpha
First African American inducted into the NBA Hall of Fame, 1956 Olympic Gold Medalist, awarded the 2011 Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama

Cazzie Russell

Sigma
NBA Player and NBA Coach

Darrell Walker

Iota Tau
NBA Player and Coach

Lorenzen Wright

Kappa Beta
Atlanta Hawks forward

Science

Henry Foster

Pi
Surgeon General nominee

Bernard A. Harris, Jr.

Eta Lambda
Astronaut, first African-American to walk in space

Samuel P. Massie

Alpha Delta
Chemistry professor who was the first African American to teach at the U.S. Naval Academy; worked on The Manhattan Project;was president of what was then North Carolina College at Durham

J. Ernest Wilkins, Jr.

Iota
African American mathematician and nuclear scientist who worked on The Manhattan Project

Football

Earl Thomas

Iota Delta
Seattle Seahawks Safety, 2010 1st Round Draft Pick

Keenan Robinson

Iota Delta
Washington Redskins Linebacker

Shawn Andrews

Iota Tau
National Football League (NFL) Offensive Lineman, Philadelphia Eagles

Nnamdi Asomugha

Gamma Alpha
NFL All-Pro Cornerback Philadelphia Eagles

Chris Barclay

Omicron Sigma
Special teams Cleveland Browns, Running back Tennessee Titans

Lem Barney

NFL Hall of Fame

Tra Battle

Zeta Iota
Safety Dallas Cowboys

Larry Brown

Kappa Epsilon
Super Bowl XXX MVP Dallas Cowboys, Cornerback

Jim Caldwell

Gamma
Head Coach of the Indianapolis Colts

Drew Carter

Zeta
Wide Receiver Oakland Raiders

Maurice Carthon

Theta Mu
Assistant head coach for the Kansas City Chiefs

Marino Casem

Jackson (MS) Alumni
Served as the head football coach at Alabama State University, Alcorn State University, and Southern University. Casem was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 2003

Greg Childs

Iota Tau
Wide receiver for the Minnesota Vikings

Reggie Corner

Xi Xi
Safety for the Buffalo Bills

Eric Davis

Eta Mu
NFL Cornerback SF 49ers, Carolina Panthers, Detroit Lions

Willie Davis

Gamma Psi
NFL Hall of Fame

Ron Dickerson

Lambda
Former head coach of Temple University and Alabama State University

Donnie Fletcher

Chi
NFL Cornerback NY Jets

Jamar Fletcher

Beta Omicron
Jim Thorpe Awardee, Cornerback Houston Texans

John Gilliam

Alpha Lambda
NFL Hall of Fame

Jason Goss

Kappa Epsilon
Cornerback Edmonton Eskimos Canadian Football League (CFL), Former Arizona Cardinals

DeJuan Groce

Eta
Cornerback New Orleans Saints

Corey Harris

Nu Rho
NFL, safety Detroit Lions

Nic Harris

Zeta Omega
Linebacker Buffalo Bills

Kahlil Hill

Gamma
Wide Receiver Jacksonville Jaguars

Earl Holmes

Alpha Xi
Former Pittsburgh Steelers Linebacker

Willie Jeffries

Alpha Lambda
First African American head coach of a NCAA Division I-A football program at Wichita State University; elected to the College Football Hall of Fame in 2010

John Henry Johnson

Gamma Iota
NFL Hall of Fame, Member of 49ers Million Dollar Backfield

Kevin Jones

Theta Psi
Running Back Chicago Bears

Colin Kaepernick

Xi Phi
Quarterback San Francisco 49ers

Shaun King

St. Petersburg (FL) Alumni
Former Quarterback Tampa Bay/AFL Anchor

Charles Lee

Lambda Omega
Former Arizona Cardinals Wide Receiver

Cleo Lemon

Theta Mu
National Football League (NFL) Quarterback, Jacksonville Jaguars

Greg Lloyd

Gamma Zeta
Pro Bowl Linebacker Pittsburgh Steelers

Andre Lott

Mu Rho
Strong Safety Pittsburgh Steelers

Marquis Johnson

Eta Chi
St. Louis Rams, Cornerback

Brandon Marshall

Lambda Omega
NFL Wide Receiver Chicago Bears, 2012 NFL Pro Bowl MVP

Ollie Matson

Gamma Alpha
NFL Hall of Fame,won a bronze medal in the 400-meter run and a silver medal as part of the United States 4×400-meter relay team in the 1952 Summer Olympics held in Helsinki, Finland

Michael Matthews

Lambda Delta
NFL Tight End New York Giants, Super Bowl Champion

Aaron Maybin

Delta Theta
Defensive End for the Buffalo Bills

Guy McIntyre

Zeta Iota
Pro Bowl Lineman and Super Bowl Champion San Francisco 49ers

Ron Meeks

Theta Mu
Defensive Coordinator, Carolina Panthers

John Merritt

Alpha Upsilon
Head football coach at Jackson State University and Tennessee State University; inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 1994

Derrick Morgan

Lambda Delta
Tennessee Titans DE, 2010 1st Round Draft Pick

Kirk Morrison

Delta Epsilon
Middle Linebacker Oakland Raiders

Pellom McDaniels

Iota Iota
Defensive End Kansas City Chiefs and Atlanta Falcons

Anthony McFarland

St. Petersburg (FL) Alumni
Defensive Tackle Indianapolis Colts

Ace Mumford

Delta
Arnett W. “Ace” Mumford was inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame in 2001; coached Southern University Jaguars to 5 black national championships in football;coached Southern University to the 1941 black national championship in basketball by taking the National Invitational Intercollegiate Basketball Tournament.

Ricky Price

Zeta Theta
Safety for the Kansas City Chiefs

Stanley Pritchett

Zeta Epsilon
NFL Fullback

Andre Roberts

Omicron Mu
WR. Arizona Cardinals

Myron Rolle

Theta Eta
Tennessee Titans SS/Rhodes Scholar

Weslye Saunders

Zeta Epsilon
NFL TE for Pittsburgh Steelers

Gale Sayers

Mu
NFL Hall of Fame Chicago Bears

Darren Sharper

Xi Theta
NFL All-Pro Safety New Orleans Saints

Travis Shelton

Lambda
College Football National All-Purpose Yardage Leader

Duke Slater

Gamma
College Football Hall of Fame

Clifton Smith

Pi Beta
kick returner, Pro Bowl

Rod Smith

Mu Epsilon
Former Wide Receiver Denver Broncos

Bobby Harris

Lambda Pi
Offensive Tackle of Saskatchewan Roughriders

Tre’ Stallings

Lambda Pi
Offensive Guard Baltimore Ravens

Reggie Swinton

Eta Beta
Punt Return and Kick Return

George Taliaferro

Alpha
First African-American drafted by an NFL team

Dontarrious Thomas

Theta Delta
Linebacker Minnesota Vikings

Andre Tippett

Gamma
NFL linebacker New England Patriots; Class of 2008 NFL Hall of Fame Inductee

Mike Tomlin

Xi Theta; Initiated through Eta Omega Chapter
Head Coach of the Pittsburgh Steelers that won Super Bowl XLIII in 2009

Jason Tucker

Kappa Epsilon
Wide Receiver, Edmonton Eskimos CFL

Courtney Van Buren

Gamma Sigma
NFL Offensive Tackle

Tavares Washington

Zeta Phi
Offensive Tackle Kansas City

Solomon Wilcots

Beta Theta
Former defensive back in the NFL, NFL commentator and analyst for NFL Network and CBS

Aeneas Williams

Alpha Sigma
Pro Bowl Defensive Back St. Louis Rams

Bill Willis

Zeta
One of the first African American football players to play professional football. NFL Hall of Fame

Donovan Woods

Zeta Theta
Linebacker Pittsburgh Steelers

Politics & Gov.

Archie Alexander

Gamma
Governor of U.S. Virgin Islands

Richard H. Austin

Michigan Secretary of State

Nelson Bascome

Minster of Health and Member of Parliament, Bermuda

Sanford Bishop

Pi
Representative from Georgia

Tom Bradley

Upsilon
Mayor of Los Angeles, California, Grand Polemarch of Kappa Alpha Psi

Alvin Brown

Delta Psi
First African-American Mayor of Jacksonville, Florida

George L. Brown

Mu
First Black Lieutenant Governor of Colorado;together with his Kappa brother,California’s Mervyn Dymally, he was one of the first two Black lieutenant-governors since Reconstruction and outside of any southern state

William Lacy Clay, Jr.

Saint Louis (MO) Alumni
Representative from Missouri

Michael B. Coleman

Columbus (OH) Alumni
Mayor of Columbus, Ohio

John Conyers

Alpha Beta
Representative from Michigan, chairman of the House Judiciary Committee

George W. Crockett

Pi
Representative from Michigan; civil rights activist

Mike Davis

California State Assembly member

Mervyn M. Dymally

Alpha Mu
First black Lieutenant Governor of California;Representative from California

Walter E. Fauntroy

Alpha Gamma
Representative from Washington, D.C.; civil rights leader

Adrian Fenty

Alpha Omega
Mayor of Washington, D.C.

Wilson Goode

Philadelphia (PA) Alumni
First African-American Mayor of Philadelphia

Elihu Harris

Gamma Alpha
Mayor of Oakland, California

Alcee Hastings

Alpha Delta
Representative from Florida; Federal Judge

Alphonso R. Jackson

Epsilon Eta
13th United States Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)

Benjamin Jealous

Washington (DC) Alumni
President & CEO of the NAACP

Vernon Jones

Alpha Kappa
CEO of DeKalb County, Georgia; Senator from Georgia 2008 candidate

Nathaniel J. McFadden

Baltimore (MD) Alumni
President Pro Tempore, Senate of Maryland

Obie Patterson

Gainesville (FL) Alumni
Maryland House of Delegates, fmr. chairman Legislative Black Caucus of Maryland

James Perkins, Jr.

First African-American Mayor of Selma, Alabama

Edward J. Perkins

Alexandria-Fairfax (VA) Alumni
U.S. Ambassador to Liberia, South Africa, the United Nations, and Australia

Brensil Rolle

Member of Parliament, The Bahamas

Kasim Reed

Atlanta (GA) Alumni
Mayor of Atlanta

Julian Russell

Senator, The Bahamas

Carl B. Stokes

Alpha Omega

Louis Stokes

Mayor of Cleveland, first black mayor of a major U.S. city
Alpha Omega
First African-American Congressman from Ohio, civil rights lawyer

John F. Street

Philadelphia (PA) Alumni
Mayor of Philadelphia

Shawn Z. Tarrant

Epsilon Zeta
Maryland House of Delegates

Bennie Thompson

Gamma Rho
Representative from Mississippi; Chairman of House Homeland Security Committee

Craig Watkins

Zeta Beta
First African-American District Attorney in Texas, Dallas County, lawyer

Wellington Webb

Denver (CO) Alumni
Mayor of Denver

Michael Weeks

Member of Parliament, Bermuda
Jesse White

Beta Zeta

Secretary of State of Illinois

Michael White

Zeta
Mayor of Cleveland, Ohio

J. Ernest Wilkins, Sr.

Iota
Attorney, Undersecretary of Labor for International Labor Affairs

Albert Wynn

Beta Epsilon
Representative from Maryland

Military

Daniel James, Jr.

Nashville (TN) Alumni
First African-American Four Star General

Frederick C. Branch

Alpha Epsilon
First African American officer in the United States Marine Corps

Russell C. Davis

Des Moines (IA) Alumni
Lt. General in the United States Air Force

John R. Fox

Delta
First Lieutenant in World War II; posthumously received A Medal of Honor in 1997

David Hall

Xi
Brigadier General in the United States Air Force

Robert W. Smith III

Beta Epsilon
Major General in the United States Army Reserve

Clifford Stanley

Alpha Lambda
Major General in the United States Marine Corps

Baseball

Emmett Ashford

Upsilon
First Black umpire in Major League Baseball

Larry Bradford

Gamma Kappa
MLB player with the Atlanta Braves

Don Buford

Beta Omega
Former MLB player and coach

Donn Clendenon

Pi
MVP in the 1969 World Series with the New York Mets

Kenny Lofton

Delta Omicron
MLB player

Lloyd McClendon

Zeta Alpha
Hitting Coach for Detroit Tigers; former manager of the Pittsburgh Pirates

Reggie Williams

Alpha Sigma
MLB player for Los Angeles Dodgers

Harvey Branch

Beta Zeta
MLB player for St. Louis Cardinals

Basketball

Bernie Bickerstaff

Delta Epsilon
General Manager of the Charlotte Bobcats, NBA Coach Seattle Super Sonics

Rolando Blackman

Beta Psi
NBA player

Bob Boozer

Beta Psi
NBA Player, 1960 Olympic Gold Medalist

Jgason Capel

Theta Omicron
Basketball player at University of North Carolina, Appalachian State Head Coach

Wilt Chamberlain

Mu
NBA Hall of Fame

John Chaney

Gamma Theta
Former head coach of Temple University

Adaiah “A.C.” Curry

Cleveland, MS Alumni
Assistant Coach Mississippi Valley State Univ.

Erick Dampier

Eta Upsilon
Center for the Dallas Mavericks

Alex English

Zeta Epsilon
NBA Hall of Fame

Mike Evans

Beta Psi
NBA player and Assistant Coach

James Green

Lambda Pi
(Charter Member)
Head Coach Jacksonville State University

Penny Hardaway

Kappa Beta
4-Time NBA All Star, 1996 Olympic Gold Medalist

Leonard Hamilton

Zeta Kappa
(Charter Member)
Head basketball coach at Florida State University

Walt Hazzard

Upsilon
NBA Player, NBA Coach, 1964 Olympic Gold Medalist

Alan Henderson

Alpha
Power Forward for the Philadelphia 76ers

Allan Houston

Mu Rho
NBA player, 2000 Olympic Gold Medalist

Phil Hubbard

Sigma
NBA Player, NBA Coach, 1976 Olympic Gold Medalist

Ben Jobe

Alpha Delta
Head Basketball Coach, he is best known as the head coach of the Southern University Jaguars

K. C. Jones

NBA Player, NBA Coach, 1956 Olympic Gold Medalist, NBA Hall of Fame

Sam Jones

Alpha Kappa
NBA Hall of Fame

Kerry Kittles

Delta Eta
NBA player

Willie Naulls

Upsilon
NBA Player (St. Louis Hawks, New York Knicks and Boston Celtics)

Johnny Newman

Eta Xi
NBA player for 16 seasons

David Noel

Theta Omicron
Small Forward for the Milwaukee Bucks

Sam Perkins

Fort Worth (TX) Alumni
1984 Olympic Gold Medalist and NBA player

Elliot Perry

Kappa Beta
NBA Player

Oscar Robertson

Beta Eta
NBA Hall of Fame, 1960 Olympic Gold Medalist

Bill Russell

Gamma Alpha
First African American inducted into the NBA Hall of Fame, 1956 Olympic Gold Medalist, awarded the 2011 Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Barack Obama

Cazzie Russell

Sigma
NBA Player and NBA Coach

Darrell Walker

Iota Tau
NBA Player and Coach

Lorenzen Wright

Kappa Beta
Atlanta Hawks forward

Other Athletics

Arthur Ashe

Upsilon
Tennis legend, social activist

Wilbert McClure

Beta Xi
1960 Olympics Gold Medalist in Boxing, light middle weightdivision, only boxing gold medalist in the history of the Olympicsto earn a Ph.D

Dasan Robinson

Iota Mu
MLS player

Dante Washington

Theta Psi
MLS Player, and 1992 Olympian